Serving the Charlotte area  ·  (980) 208-1290  ·  Open Mon-Sun 7am-7pm
📞 (980) 208-1290 Free Quote

Fence Pricing Charlotte, NC: Rates 2026

Charlotte Fence Contractors · Charlotte, NC · Free personalized estimate within 24h

Fence installation and repair costs in Charlotte vary based on material choice, project scope, and site conditions. Whether you're installing a new wood privacy fence, vinyl fence, chain link, ornamental iron, or automatic driveway gates, understanding what drives pricing helps you make informed decisions. We believe in transparent pricing and honest assessments so you know exactly what to expect.

Pricing guide

These rates are indicative. Every job is unique: size, access, complexity. Request a free estimate for exact pricing tailored to your situation.

ServicePriceDetails
Wood & Privacy Fence InstallationFrom $29/ftCharlotte's older streets sit under dense willow oak canopy that pushes wood privacy fences around big surface roots. We set posts deep enough to handle the red clay's swing between wet and dry spells.
Vinyl & PVC Fence InstallationFrom $40/ftVinyl panels handle Charlotte's summer humidity and thunderstorm gusts without warping or fading like painted wood. We set posts to stay square through the clay's wet and dry swings and match HOA-approved styles.
Chain Link Fence InstallationFrom $17/ftChain link holds up well on Charlotte's rolling lots, where a fence often steps down the grade instead of running flat. We set posts below the shallow frost line and brace corners for storm winds off the tail end of tropical systems.
Aluminum & Ornamental Iron FencingFrom $44/ftAluminum fencing keeps its powder-coat finish through Charlotte's humid summers and rolling lots. We set posts deep enough for the red clay's swelling and racked panels to follow the slope.
Fence RepairFrom $475Fence repair in Charlotte usually starts at a post working loose in the red clay, not a broken panel. We reset the post in a properly sized footing and match the repair into your existing line.
Storm Damage Fence RepairFree damage assessmentWinter ice storms load Charlotte's willow oak canopy with limbs that come down hard on fence lines. We clear debris, assess post and panel damage, and rebuild the line to match your existing fence.
Fence Post Repair & ReplacementFrom $475Post problems in Charlotte come from the red clay swelling and drying, not the shallow winter frost. We dig out the old footing and set a new post sized to hold against that seasonal movement.
Gate Installation & RepairFrom $495Gates on Charlotte's rolling lots have to be hung for the slope or they drag within a season. We set hinge posts deep in the clay and adjust hardware so the gate swings and latches true.
Automatic & Driveway GatesFrom $2,950Driveway gates on Charlotte's sloped lots need extra grading work before the posts ever go in. We set footings deep into the red clay and wire the opener to handle the grade and storm power surges.
Pool Fence InstallationFrom $36/ftA pool fence in Charlotte has to meet the pool barrier code that applies at your address. We set posts deep in the red clay and route the line around willow oak roots without opening a gap in the barrier.
Fence Replacement & RemovalFrom $2,500Older wood fences in Charlotte's mill village neighborhoods often rot out at the post before the panels fail. We pull the old line, haul it off, and set new posts and panels sized for the clay underneath.
Fence Staining & RestorationFrom $975Wood privacy fences in Charlotte take a beating from summer humidity, storms, and shifting clay underneath. We clean, seal, and restain to protect the wood and keep posts from working loose in the ground.
Commercial & Temporary FencingFree site quoteJob sites and events across Mecklenburg and Union counties need fencing that stands up to sudden thunderstorms. We set panels on stable footing across uneven Piedmont ground and offer a free site quote before work begins.
Farm & Ranch FencingFrom $13/ftFarm and ranch fencing out toward Union and Cabarrus counties has to hold against rolling ground and red clay footing. We set line posts to handle that movement and rack rail or wire fencing to follow the slope.

What Affects the Price

  • Fence Material and Style : Different materials have different costs. Chain link is the most economical option, while vinyl, ornamental iron, and automatic gates represent premium investments. Material quality and durability directly influence the final price.
  • Linear Footage and Project Size : Most fence installations are priced per linear foot. Longer projects typically offer better per-foot pricing. Gate installations and specialty work are often quoted as flat rates based on complexity.
  • Site Conditions and Terrain : Sloped yards, rocky soil, existing structures, and accessibility challenges can increase labor time and costs. We assess your property thoroughly to provide accurate estimates.
  • Removal, Repair, and Additional Work : Removing old fencing, replacing damaged posts, storm damage repairs, and site cleanup add to the total project cost. Staining and restoration services are priced separately based on fence condition and square footage.

What's included

  • Travel included across the Charlotte area
  • Professional labor & equipment
  • Old fence, posts & concrete footings haul-away
  • Job site cleanup
  • Written estimate before work begins

To get an accurate estimate, have your property measurements ready and note any existing damage, terrain challenges, or special requests. Our team will perform a free site assessment to evaluate your specific needs and provide a detailed quote. Call Charlotte Fence Contractors at (980) 208-1290 to schedule your consultation. We'll walk you through all costs upfront so there are no surprises.

Pricing FAQ

Why does fence pricing vary so much between different materials?
Each material offers different benefits. Chain link ($17/ft) is affordable and durable for security. Wood privacy fencing ($29/ft) provides classic aesthetics. Vinyl ($40/ft) requires minimal maintenance. Ornamental iron ($44/ft) offers premium appearance and longevity. Your choice depends on your budget, style preferences, and maintenance tolerance.
Do you offer free estimates for fence projects?
Yes. We provide free site assessments and detailed quotes for all fence installation and repair services. Storm damage fence repair includes a free damage assessment. Contact us at (980) 208-1290 to schedule your appointment.
What should I expect to pay for gate installation or automatic driveway gates?
Standard gate installation and repair starts at $495. Automatic and driveway gates are a larger investment, starting at $2,950, depending on gate type, size, and automation features. We'll provide an exact quote after assessing your property and discussing your specific needs.
Are there additional costs I should know about?
Our quotes include labor, materials, and basic site cleanup. Fence removal and replacement ($2,500+), post replacement ($475+), and restoration services ($975+) are separate line items. We'll detail everything in your estimate so you understand every charge.
Do you offer financing options for larger projects?
We recommend discussing payment options directly with our team. Call (980) 208-1290 to learn about available plans for your specific project and budget.
Free Quote

Get Your Free Quote

Fence in Charlotte · Response within 24h · No commitment · ☎ (980) 208-1290

Your Free Quote Request

Confidential · Response within 24h

✅ Free personalized estimate ⚡ Response within 24h 🛡️ Fully Insured 📍 On-site visits included in Charlotte ✅ No hidden fees 🕐 Available Mon-Sun 7am-7pm